COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

This website and its content is copyright of BW3 – © BW3 2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Terms and Conditions of website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern BW3’s relationship with you in respect to this website.

The term “BW3” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without BW3’s prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by BW3 and while we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of BW3. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, BW3 takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how BW3 uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. BW3 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. BW3 may change this occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 March 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from the website contact form, newsletter sign-up, and membership form:

  • Name and job title.
  • Business contact information including email address.
  • Preferences related to BW3 activities, which we may use for profiling in future (to ensure that we send you information relevant to your preferences).
  • Other information relevant to research that we may carry out in future.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to respond to your request and/or understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional information about BW3 activities, services and events, or news from other member businesses, or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact details that you have requested we use.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We only retain information, to assist with any of the above, when you have provided your express agreement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How websites use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Traffic log cookies (such as those used by analytics programmes) identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website where it is relevant to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further information about cookies

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

Third-party cookies

When you visit BW3, you may notice some cookies that aren’t related to BW3. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from Google, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

If you take the opportunity to BW3 content with friends through social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookies

To enable cookies

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on “Help” at the top of your browser window and select the “About” option

.

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the “About” option
.

How to check cookies are enabled:



Google Chrome 

- Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
- Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
- Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 

- Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
- Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
- Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Mozilla Firefox 

- Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
- Then select the Privacy icon
- Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

.

Safari

 – Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
- Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’
- Click ‘Save’

All other browsers

- Please consult your documentation or online help files.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to respond to your request and/or understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional information about BW3 activities, services and events, or news from other member businesses, or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact details that you have requested we use.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We only retain information, to assist with any of the above, when you have provided your express agreement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to expressly agree to provision of your details for the purpose of being contacted in future.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address shown below, or emailing us at unsubscribe@bw3.co.uk
  • We will write to you again before May 2018 to provide a further option to opt out of further communication.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information from, or concerning BW3 partners, which we think you may find interesting. Our contact form includes a tick box for you to indicate express agreement to this.

You have the right to check the personal information held by us and to request its modification or removal from our systems. Also, to opt out of profiling whereby you may be included in automated decision making based on your indicated preferences.

Example: If you have indicated to us that you are interested in volunteering for school projects, we may send you information in future related to a new initiative for schools, or something else that we believe may interest you based on your preferences.

Data we retain is in one place and is password protected.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (General Data Protection Regulation, from 25 May 2018). A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BW3, Wythenshawe Enterprise Centre, Benchill Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester M22 8LF

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.

X